Valorant VCT Stage 2 Challengers: NA & EU: Stream, schedule, teams, results - Dexerto
Valorant

VCT Stage 2 Challengers NA & Europe: Sentinels & Liquid crowned champions

Published: 3/May/2021 3:05 Updated: 3/May/2021 3:11

by Andrew Amos

Share



Valorant Champions Tour (VCT) Stage 2 has started! Both NA & EU teams were looking to book their place in Valorant’s first-ever international LAN in Reykjavik. Here’s a complete recap of results from both regions.


  • NA: Sentinels dominate Grand Final 3-0 to win Stage 2 Challengers.
  • NA: Version1 finish miracle run to secure second Iceland spot despite losing final.
  • EU: Liquid defeat Fnatic to claim the Challengers EU title – both advance to Iceland.

JUMP TO SECTION

Valorant VCT: Stream

You can also catch up on the action on the official Valorant Champions Tour YouTube channel!

[Return to top]

Valorant-First-Strike-North-America

Valorant VCT Stage 2 North America: Schedule & results

  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches were best-of-three; Grand Final was best-of-five.
  • Two spots available at Stage 2 Masters LAN.

VCT Stage 2 NA Challengers 1

  • Dates: April 8-11
  • Teams: Built By Gamers, XSET, Team Envy, Andbox, Version1, Immortals, Cloud9 Blue, 100 Thieves

VCT Challengers 1 NA: Final Placements:

Place Team Prize Money (USD)
1 100 Thieves $20,000
2 XSET $10,000
3 – 4 Team Envy $7,000
Version1 $5,000
5 – 6 Immortals $3,000
Cloud9 Blue
7 – 8 Andbox $1,000
Build By Games

Day 1 — Thursday, April 8

Stage Match PDT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarter-finals 100 Thieves 2-0 Andbox 12PM 3PM 7PM
Cloud9 Blue 2-1 Immortals 12PM 3PM 7PM
XSET 2-0 Built By Gamers 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Envy 2-1 Version1 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket R1 AndBox 0-2 Immortals 5PM 8PM 12AM
Version1 2-1 BBG 5PM 8PM 12AM

Day 2 — Friday, April 9

Stage Match PDT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Semi-finals 100T 2-0 Cloud9 12PM 3PM 7PM
Envy 0-2 XSET 12PM 3PM 7PM
Lower Bracket R2 Immortals 1-2 XSET 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Version1 2-1 Cloud9 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM

Day 3 — Saturday, April 10

Stage Match PDT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final 100T 2-1 Envy 12PM 3PM 7PM
Lower Bracket R3 XSET 2-1 Version1 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket Final Envy 1-2 XSET 5PM 8PM 12AM

Day 4 — Sunday, April 11

Stage Match PDT ET GMT
Grand Final (BO5) 100T 3-1 XSET 12PM 3PM 7PM

VCT Stage 2 NA Challengers 2

  • Dates: April 22-25
  • Qualified for Finals: Cloud9 Blue, Andbox, Sentinels, NRG

Final Placements

Place Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Sentinels $20,000
2 Cloud9 Blue $10,000
3 NRG $7,000
4 AndBox $5,000
5 – 6 Immortals $3,000
TSM
7 – 8 T1 $1,000
Built By Gamers

Day 1 — Thursday, April 22

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarter-finals Cloud9 Blue 2-0 T1 12PM 3PM 7PM
AndBox 2-0 Sentinels 12PM 3PM 7PM
Immortals 2-1 TSM 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
BBG 0-2 NRG 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket R1 T1 1-2 Sentinels 5PM 8PM 12AM
BBG 0-2 TSM 5PM 8PM 12AM

Day 2 — Friday, April 23

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Semi-finals Cloud9 Blue 2-0 Andbox 12PM 3PM 7PM
NRG 2-1 Immortals 12PM 3PM 7PM
Lower Bracket R2 Sentinels 2-0 Immortals 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
TSM 0-2 Andbox 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM

Day 3 — Saturday, April 24

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final Cloud9 Blue 2-0 NRG 12PM 3PM 7PM
Lower Bracket R3 Sentinels 2-1 Andbox 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Lower Bracket Final NRG 0-2 Sentinels 5PM 8PM 12AM

Day 4 — Sunday, April 25

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final (BO5) Cloud9 Blue 0-3 Sentinels 12PM 3PM 7PM

VCT Stage 2 NA Challengers Finals

  • Teams: 100 Thieves, XSET, Team Envy, Version1, Sentinels, Andbox, Cloud9 Blue, NRG
  • VCT Masters: Top 2 in Challengers Finals advanced to Masters 2.
Place Team Prize Money (USD) VCT Points
1 Sentinels $40,000 N/A
2 Version1 $20,000 N/A
3 Cloud9 Blue $15,000 50
4 Envy $10,000 40
5 – 6 100 Thieves $5,000 30
NRG
7 – 8 XSET $2,500 20
Andbox

Day 1 — Thursday, April 29

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Quarter-finals 100 Thieves 2-0 Andbox 12PM 3PM 7PM
Version1 1-2 Sentinel 12PM 3PM 7PM
Envy 0-2 Cloud9 Blue 3:30PM 6:30PM 10:30PM
XSET 0-2 NRG 3:30PM 6:30PM 10:30PM
Lower Bracket R1 Andbox 1-2 Version1 6PM 9PM 1AM
Envy 2-1 XSET 6PM 9PM 1AM

Day 2 — Friday, April 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Semi-finals 100T 0-2 Sentinels 1PM 4PM 8PM
Cloud9 Blue 2-0 NRG 1PM 4PM 8PM
Lower Bracket R2 Envy 1-2 100 Thieves 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM
Version1 2-0 NRG 2:30PM 5:30PM 9:30PM

Day 3 — Saturday, May 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final Cloud9 Blue 1-2 Sentinels 1PM 4PM 8PM
Lower Bracket R3 Envy 1-2 Version1 3:30PM 6:30PM 10:30PM
Lower Bracket Final Cloud9 Blue 1-2 Version1 6PM 9PM 1AM

Day 4 — Sunday, May 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final (BO5) Sentinels 3-0 Version1 1PM 4PM 8PM

[Return to top]

Valorant-First-Strike-EU

Valorant VCT Stage 2 Europe: Schedule & results

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • All matches were best-of-three; Grand Final was best-of-five.
  • Two spots available at Stage 2 Masters LAN.

VCT Stage 2 EU Challengers 1

  • Dates: April 6-9
  • Qualified for Finals: FunPlus Phoenix, Guild Esports

VCT EU Challengers 1: Final Placements

Place Team Prize Money (USD)
1 FunPlus Phoenix $17,876
2 Guild Esports $11,917
3-4 Ninjas in Pyjamas $5,959
Opportunists
5-8 Acend $0
Alliance
Team Heretics
Team Vitality

Day 1 — Tuesday, April 6

Advertisement

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Quarter-finals Acend 1-2 NIP 8AM 11AM 3PM
Guild 2-0 Alliance 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 2 — Wednesday, April 7

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Quarter-finals Heretics 1-2 Opportunists 8AM 11AM 3PM
FPX 2-0 Vitality 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 3 — Thursday, April 8

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Semi-final Guild 2 – 1 NiP 8AM 11AM 3PM
Opportunists 1-2 FPX 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 4 — Friday, April 9

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final (BO5) Guild 0-3 FPX 8AM 11AM 3PM

VCT Stage 2 EU Challengers 2

  • Dates: April 15-18
  • Qualified for Finals: Fnatic, Team Liquid
Place Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Fnatic $17,955
2 Team Liquid $11,970
3-4 Team Vitality $5,985
Team BDS
5-8 Acend $0
G2 Esports
Ninjas in Pyjamas
CE Calling

Day 1 — Thursday, April 15

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Quarter-finals Acend 0-2 Vitality 8AM 11AM 3PM
Fnatic 2-0 G2 Esports 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 2 — Friday, April 16

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Quarter-finals BDS 2-1 NiP 8AM 11AM 3PM
Liquid 2-0 CE Calling 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 3 — Saturday, April 17

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Semi-finals Vitality 0-2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 3PM
BDS 1-2 Liquid 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 4 — Sunday, April 18

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Finals Fnatic 3-1 Team Liquid 8AM 11AM 3PM

VCT Stage 2 EMEA Challengers Finals

  • Dates: April 23-May 2
  • Teams: FunPlus Phoenix, Guild Esports, Fnatic, Team Liquid, Futbolist, Oxygen Esports, BBL Esports, Gambit Esports
  • VCT Masters: Top 2 in Challengers Finals advanced to Masters 2.
Place Team Prize Money (USD) VCT Points
1 Team Liquid $42,440 N/A
2 Fnatic $18,188 N/A
3-4 Oxygen $10,913 45
Gambit
5 – 6 FunPlus Phoenix $7,275 30
Guild Esports
7 – 8 BBL Esports $4,850 20
Futbolist

Day 1 — Friday, April 23

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Matches FPX 2-0 Gambit 8AM 11AM 3PM
BBL 1-2 Liquid 10:30AM 1:30PM 5:30PM

Day 2 — Saturday, April 24

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group B Opening Matches Fnatic 2-0 Oxygen 8AM 11AM 3PM
Futbolist 0-2 Guild 10:30AM 1:30PM 5:30PM

Day 3 — Sunday, April 25

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group A Elimination Match Gambit 2-0 BBL 8AM 11AM 3PM
Group B Elimination Match Oxygen 2-0 Futbolist 10:30AM 1:30PM 5:30PM

Day 4 — Thursday, April 29

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group A Winners Match FPX 0-2 Liquid 8AM 11AM 3PM
Group B Winners Match Guild 0-2 Fnatic 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 5 — Friday, April 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Group B Decider Match Oxygen 2-1 Guild 8AM 11AM 3PM
Group A Decider Match FPX 0-2 Gambit 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 6 — Saturday, May 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Semi-finals Liquid 2-0 Oxygen 8AM 11AM 3PM
Fnatic 2-0 Gambit 11AM 2PM 6PM

Day 7 — Sunday, May 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final Liquid 3-2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 3PM

[Return to top]