Dota 2 The International 10 details: Teams, schedule, results, format - Dexerto
Dota2

Team Spirit win The International 10 Grand Final: Final placements & recap

Published: 17/Oct/2021 18:50 Updated: 17/Oct/2021 19:49

by Alex Tsiaoussidis

Share


The 2021 iteration of Dota 2’s premier tournament, The International 10, is officially in the books, and Team Spirit’s amazing run will definitely be one to remember. Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament, including scores, final placements, and more.


  • Team Spirit caps off legendary run with 3-2 Grand Final win over PSG.LGD
  • PSG.LGD fell 0-2 down in the Grand Final, before taking Game 3 and 4 to make it 2-2
  • Team Spirit’s lower bracket miracle run takes them to the Grand Final after eliminating Invictus Gaming and Team Secret

The International 10 was more than just the final tournament of the Dota Pro Circuit 2021. Despite no fans being present, it still had teams competing live for one of the biggest and most prestigious esports events on the calendar.

18 of the best Dota 2 teams in the world, 12 of which qualified through the Dota Pro Circuit, and six who earned a place through Regional Qualifiers, put it all on the line for a chance to win their share of the $40,018,195 prize pool – the biggest in esports history.

Advertisement

In the end though it would be Team Spirit taking home the top prize of $18,208,300 after a fantastic and unexpected run through the lower bracket to Grand Final, all after playing their Group Stage matches from a hotel kitchen.

Here’s everything you need to know about what went down at the event, including Group scores, playoff results, and more.

JUMP TO SECTION

TI 10 Groups, Recap & Results

The schedule for TI 10 was released on October 6, with 18 teams starting in the group stage. The top four teams from both groups advanced to the upper bracket of the main event, while the teams ranked fifth through eighth went to the lower bracket. The bottom-placed sides were eliminated.

Advertisement

Eventual winners Spirit started out in the upper bracket, but fell down after losing to Invictus 2-1. However they would go on to take down Fnatic, defending champs OG, and Virtus.pro to set up a Round 5 showdown with Invictus, where they would get their revenge 2-0.

After falling down 0-1 against Team Secret in the lower bracket Final, Spirit would do it again and win to consecutive games to set up the Grand final against PSG.LGD.

What a Grand Final it was too, back and forth the whole way, PSG seemed to have it in the bag before Spirit absolutely turned it on during the final match, wrapping things up with a thrilling 3-2 win. The Chinese team were heavy favorites headed into things, but once the dust has all settled the TI trophy will be headed back to eastern Europe after a decade.

Advertisement

Ti10: Final placements

Overall placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Team Spirit $18,208,300
2 PSG.LGD $5,202,400
3 Team Secret $3,601,600
4 Invictus Gaming $2,401,100
5-6 Virtus.pro $1,400,600
Vici Gaming
7-8 OG $1,000,500
T1
9-12 Fnatic $800,400
Quincy Crew
Alliance
Evil Geniuses
13-16 Team Undying $600,300
Team Aster
Beastcoast
Elephant
17-18 Thunder Predator $100,000
SG Esports

Group Stage (October 7 to October 10)

Group A

Placement Team Record
1 Invictus Gaming 6-2-0
2 Virtus.Pro 5-1-2
3 OG 3-4-1
4 T1 5-0-3
5 Team Undying 3-3-2
6 EG 3-3-2
7 Team Aster 2-1-5
8 Alliance 1-2-5
9 Thunder Predator 0-0-8

Group B

Placement Team Record
1 PSG.LGD 7-1-0
2 Team Secret 4-2-2
3 Vici Gaming 4-2-2
4 Team Spirit 5-0-3
5 Beastcoast 2-3-3
6 Quincy Crew 2-2-4
7 Fnatic 1-4-3
8 Elephant 2-2-4
9 SG Esports 1-0-7

Day 1: October 7

Group Match PT ET BST
Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Team Aster 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group A Invictus Gaming 2-0 T1 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group A Virtus.Pro 2-0 Undying 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group A OG 2-0 Alliance 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group B Team Secret 2-0 Team Spirit 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group B PSG.LGD 2-0 Quincy Crew 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group B Elephant 2-0 Beast Coast 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group B Vici Gaming 1-1 Fnatic 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group A Invictus Gaming 1-1 Undying 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A OG 2-0 Thunder Predator 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A Virtus.pro 2-0 Alliance 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 T1 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B PSG.LGD 2-0 Team Spirit 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B Elephant 1-1 Fnatic 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B Vici Gaming 2-0 SG Esports 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B Team Secret 0-2 Beastcoast 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 Invictus Gaming 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group A Virtus.Pro 1-1 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group A Team Aster 0-2 Undying 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group A Alliance 2-0 Thunder Predator 8AM 11AM 4PM

Day 2: October 8

Group Match PT ET BST
Group B PSG.LGD 1-1 Team Secret 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group B Elephant 0-2 Vici Gaming 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group B Quincy Crew 1-1 Beastcoast 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group B Fnatic 0-2 SG Esports 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group A OG 0-2 Team Aster 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group A Virtus.Pro 0-2 T1 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group A Evil Geniuses 1-1 Alliance 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group A Invictus Gaming 2-0 Thunder Predator 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group B Elephant 0-2 Team Spirit 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B PSG.LGD 2-0 Fnatic 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B Vici Gaming 2-0 Quincy Crew 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B Team Secret 2-0 SG Esports 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A Invictus Gaming 2-0 Virtus.Pro 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A Team Aster 1-1 Alliance 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A Undying 2-0 Thunder Predator 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A OG 2-0 T1 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B Team Secret 1-1 Elephant 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group B Vici Gaming 2-0 Team Spirit 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group B Beastcoast 2-0 SG Esports 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group B Quincy Crew 1-1 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM

Day 3: October 9

Group Match PT ET BST
Group A Evil Geniuses 1-1 OG 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group A Team Aster 0-2 T1 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group A Undying 2-0 Alliance 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group A Virtus.Pro 2-0 Thunder Predator 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group B PSG.LGD 2-0 Vici Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group B Quincy Crew 0-2 Team Spirit 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group B Beastcoast 1-1 Fnatic 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group B Elephant 2-0 SG Esports 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group A OG 1-1 Undying 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A Invictus Gaming 2-0 Team Aster 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A T1 2-0 Alliance 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Thunder Predator 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B Vici Gaming 1-1 Beastcoast 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B Team Spirit 2-0 Fnatic 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B Team Secret 2-0 Quincy Crew 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group B PSG.LGD 2-0 SG Esports 6AM 9AM 2PM
Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 Virtus.Pro 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group A Invictus Gaming 2-0 Alliance 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group A T1 2-0 Undying 8AM 11AM 4PM
Group A Team Aster 2-0 Thunder Predator 8AM 11AM 4PM

Day 4: October 10

Group Match PT ET BST
Group B PSG.LGD 2-0 Elephant 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group B Quincy Crew 2-0 SG Esports 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group B Team Spirit 2-0 Beastcoast 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group B Team Secret 0-2 Fnatic 12AM 3AM 8AM
Group A Invictus Gaming 1-1 OG 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group A Evil Geniuses 1-1 Undying 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group A Virtus.Pro 2-0 Team Aster 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group A T1 2-0 Thunder Predator 2AM 5AM 10AM
Group B Team Secret 2-0 Vici Gaming 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B PSG.LGD 2-0 Beastcoast 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B Elephant 0-2 Quincy Crew 4AM 7AM 12PM
Group B Team Spirit 2-0 SG Esports 4AM 7AM 12PM

Main Event (October 12 — October 17)

Day 1: October 12

Bracket Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinal Invictus Gaming 2-1 Team Spirit 12AM 3AM 8AM
Upper Bracket Quarterfinal Team Secret 2-0 OG 2:30AM 5:30AM 10:30AM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Team Undying 0-1 Fnatic 5:30AM 8:30AM 1:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Quincy Crew 1-0 Team Aster 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Beastcoast 0-1 Alliance 7:30AM 10:30AM 3:30PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Evil Geniuses  1-0 Elephant 8:30AM 11:30PM 4:30PM

Day 2: October 13

Bracket Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Quarterfinal PSG.LGD 2-1 T1 11PM 2AM 7AM
Upper Bracket Quarterfinal Virtus.pro 2-1 Vici Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Team Spirit 2-0 Fnatic 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 OG 2-0 Quincy Crew 8AM 11AM 4PM

Day 3: October 14

Bracket Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 Alliance 0-2 T1 11PM 2AM 7AM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Evil Geniuses 1-2 Vici Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Upper Bracket Semifinal Invictus Gaming 0-2 Team Secret 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket Semifinal PSG.LGD 2-0 Virtus.pro 8AM 11AM 4PM

Day 4: October 15

Bracket Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 3 Team Spirit 2-0 OG 11PM 2AM 7AM
Lower Bracket Round 3 T1 1-2 Vici Gaming 2AM 5AM 10AM
Lower Bracket Round 4 Virtus.pro 1-2 Team Spirit 5AM 8AM 1PM

Day 5: October 16

Bracket Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 4 Invictus Gaming 2-0 Vici Gaming 11PM 2AM 7AM
Upper Bracket Final Team Secret 0-2 PSG.LGD 2AM 5AM 10AM
Lower Bracket Round 5 Team Spirit 2-0 Invictus Gaming 5AM 8AM 1PM

Day 6: October 17

Bracket Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final Team Spirit 2-1 Team Secret 11PM 2AM 7AM
Grand Final PSG.LGD 2-3 Team Spirit 3AM 6AM 11AM

All teams qualified for Dota 2 The International 10

The Dota Pro Circuit 2021 wrapped up with the conclusion of the WePlay Animajor in June 2021.

But although the top 12 teams in the season qualified for The International 10 then and there, many other teams still had to slog it out in the Regional Qualifiers for a chance to fill the remaining six spots.

Those matches wrapped up on July 10, which means the 18 teams competed in The International 10 were all locked in.

Team Region Players
Alliance West Europe Nikobaby, LIMMP, s4, Handsken, fng
beastcoast North America K1, Chris Luck, Wisper, Scofield, Stinger
Elephant China Eurus, Somnus, Yang, fy, Super
Evil Geniuses North America Arteezy, Abed, iceiceice, Cr1t-, Fly
Fnatic SEA Raven, ChYuan, Deth, Jabz, DJ
Invictus Gaming China flyfly, Emo, JT-, Kaka, Oli
OG West Europe SumaiL, Topson, Ceb, Saksa, N0tail
PSG.LGD China Ame, NothingToSay, Faith_bian, XinQ, y`
Quincy Crew North America YawaR, Quinn, Lelis, MSS, SVG
SG e-sports South America Costabile, 4dr, Tavo, thiolicor, KJ
T1 SEA 23savage, Karl, Kuku, Xepher, Whitemon
Team Aster China Monet, White丶Album_白学家, Xxs, Borax, LaNm
Team Secret West Europe MATUMBAMAN, Nisha, zai, YapzOr, Puppey
Team Spirit East Europe Yatoro, TORONTOTOKYO, Collapse, Miroslaw, Miposhka
Thunder Predator SEA Mnz, Leostyle-, Frank, MoOz, Mjz
Undying North America Timado, Bryle, SabeRLight-, Moonmeander, Dubu
Vici Gaming China poyoyo, Ori, old eLeVeN, Pyw, Dy
Virtus.pro East Europe Nightfall, gpk, DM, Save-, Kingslayer