How to watch PGL Major Stockholm 2021: stream, schedule, format, teams - Dexerto
CS:GO

LIVE: PGL Major Stockholm 2021 – Legends Stage day 4 underway

Published: 2/Nov/2021 10:04 Updated: 2/Nov/2021 10:12

by Andrew Amos

Share


DJ esports

The first CS:GO Major in two years is finally here. PGL Major Stockholm 2021 marks a return to the best of Counter-Strike with 24 teams across the world fighting it out for a $2 million prize pool.


  • The final three spots in the playoffs are on the line
  • Vitality, FaZe and NIP will have one more shot
  • $2 million is up for grabs, with $1 million for the outright winner

Since Astralis was crowned four-time champions at the Berlin Major 2019, a lot has changed in Counter-Strike. New dynasties have risen and fallen, and the global order is shifting.

Now, all of that will be put to the test at PGL Major Stockholm 2021. The world’s best squads have descended on Sweden ⁠— almost 10 years on from when the country held CS:GO first’s major in 2013 ⁠— to fight it out for a $1 million grand prize, and $2 million purse overall.

Advertisement

JUMP TO SECTION

PGL Major Stockholm 2021: Stream

The PGL Major Stockholm 2021 broadcast will take place on PGL’s Twitch channels and in 4K on the company’s Youtube channel. You can find the streams embedded below.

PGL Major Stockholm final placements

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 TBD $1,000,000
2 TBD $300,000
3-4 TBD $140,000
TBD
5-8 TBD $70,000
TBD
TBD
TBD
9-11 TBD $17,500
TBD
TBD
12-14 MOUZ $17,500
Astralis
Team Liquid
15-16 ENCE $17,500
Evil Geniuses
17-19 Team Spirit
BIG
Movistar Riders
20-22 Renegades
paiN Gaming
TYLOO
23-24 GODSENT
Sharks Esports

PGL Major Stockholm 2021 Schedule & results

Legends Stage: October 30 — November 2

Placement Team Record
1 G2 Esports 3-0
2 NAVI 3-0
3 Heroic 3-1
4 Gambit Esports 3-1
5 FURIA 3-1
6 Copenhagen Flames 2-2
7 NIP 2-2
8 Entropiq 2-2
9 FaZe 2-2
10 Team Vitality 2-2
11 Virtus.pro 2-2
12 MOUZ 1-3
13 Astralis 1-3
14 Team Liquid 1-3
15 ENCE 0-3
16 Evil Geniuses 0-3

Day 4: November 2

Match PT ET BST
Entropiq vs. Vitality * 2:00AM 5:00AM 10:00AM
Virtus.pro vs. FaZe * 5:45AM 8:45AM 1:45PM
NIP vs. CPH Flames * 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Day 3: November 1

Match PT ET BST
Entropiq 1-2 FURIA * 2:00AM 5:00AM 10:00AM
FaZe 2-0 Liquid * 2:00AM 5:00AM 10:00AM
NIP 0-2 Gambit * 5:45AM 8:45AM 1:45PM
Astralis 1-2 Vitality * 5:45AM 8:45AM 1:45PM
Heroic 2-1 CPH Flames * 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM
Virtus.pro 2-1 MOUZ * 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Day 2: October 31

Match PT ET BST
FaZe 6-16 Copenhagen Flames 2:00AM 5:00AM 10:00AM
Gambit 16-14 Virtus.Pro 2:00AM 5:00AM 10:00AM
Team Liquid 9-16 FURIA 3:15AM 6:15AM 11:15AM
Astralis 7-16 Heroic 3:15AM 6:15AM 11:15AM
G2 Esports 2-0 Entropiq * 5:45AM 7845AM 1:45PM
Vitality 2-1 EG * 5:45AM 8:45AM 1:45PM
Na’Vi 2-0 NiP * 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM
MOUZ 2-0 ENCE * 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Day 1: October 30

Match PT ET BST
Evil Geniuses 6-16 FaZe 2:00AM 5:00AM 10:00AM
G2 16-11 Copenhagen Flames 2:00AM 5:00AM 10:00AM
Gambit 16-7 ENCE 3:15AM 6:15AM 11:15AM
Liquid 9-16 Entropiq 3:15AM 6:15AM 11:15AM
Vitality 14-16 Virtus.Pro 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
NAVI 16-11 Heroic 4:30AM 7:30AM 12:30PM
NIP 16-12 MOUZ 5:45AM 8:45AM 1:45PM
FURIA 10-16 Astralis 5:45AM 8:45AM 1:45PM
EG 2-16 Copenhagen Flames 7:00AM 10:00AM 3:00PM
G2 16-7 FaZe 7:00AM 10:00AM 3:00PM
Liquid 16-8 ENCE 8:15AM 11:15AM 4:15PM
Gambit 9-16 Entropiq 8:15AM 11:15AM 4:15PM
Vitality 12-16 Heroic 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM
NAVI 16-4 Virtus.Pro 8:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM
FURIA 16-9 MOUZ 10:45AM 1:45PM 6:45PM
NIP 16-1 Astralis 10:45AM 1:45PM 6:45PM

* Indicates an advancement or elimination match, which was played in a Bo3 format

Challengers Stage: October 26 — 29

Placement Team Record
1 FaZe 3-0
2 Copenhagen Flames 3-0
3 Entropiq 3-1
4 Virtus.pro 3-1
5 ENCE 3-1
6 Heroic 3-2
7 MOUZ 3-2
8 Astralis 3-2
9 Team Spirit 2-3
10 BIG 2-3
11 Movistar Riders 2-3
12 Renegades 1-3
13 paiN Gaming 1-3
14 TYLOO 1-3
15 Sharks Esports 0-3
16 GODSENT 0-3

Day 4: October 29

Match PT ET BST
Heroic 2-0 Movistar Riders * 1:00AM 4:00AM 9:00AM
BIG 1-2 MOUZ * 4:45AM 7:45AM 12:45AM
Astralis 2-0 Spirit * 8:30AM 11:30AM 4:30PM

Day 3: October 28

Match PT ET BST
Virtus.pro 2-1 Spirit * 1:00AM 4:00AM 9:00AM
Heroic 1-2 Entropiq * 1:00AM 4:00AM 9:00AM
Movistar Riders 2-1 TYLOO * 4:45AM 7:45AM 12:45AM
BIG 1-2 ENCE * 4:45AM 7:45AM 12:45AM
Astralis 2-0 paiN * 8:30AM 11:30AM 4:30PM
MOUZ 2-1 Renegades * 8:30AM 11:30AM 4:30PM

Day 2: October 27

Match PT ET BST
BIG 16-8 Renegades 1:00AM 4:00AM 9:00AM
Team Spirit 16-3 TYLOO 1:00AM 4:00AM 9:00AM
Movistar Riders 12-16 Entropiq 2:15AM 5:15AM 10:15AM
ENCE 16-11 MOUZ 2:15AM 5:15AM 10:15AM
Heroic 1-2 Copenhagen Flames * 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Virtus.pro 0-2 FaZe * 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Astralis 2-0 GODSENT * 7:15AM 10:15AM 3:15PM
paiN 2-1 Sharks * 7:15AM 10:15AM 3:15PM

Day 1: October 26

Match PT ET BST
Astralis 6-16 Copenhagen Flames 1:00AM 4:00AM 9:00AM
Team Spirit 11-16 FaZe Clan 1:00AM 4:00AM 9:00AM
ENCE 16-10 GODSENT 2:15AM 5:15AM 10:15AM
paiN 14-16 Virtus.pro 2:15AM 5:15AM 10:15AM
BIG 16-13 Entropiq 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Movistar Riders 16-13 Renegades 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Heroic 16-12 TYLOO 4:45AM 7:45AM 12:45PM
MOUZ 16-6 Sharks 4:45AM 7:45AM 12:45PM
Spirit 16-12 GODSENT 6:00AM 9:00AM 2:00PM
Astralis 6-16 Entropiq 6:00AM 9:00AM 2:00PM
paiN 14-16 Renegades 7:15AM 10:15AM 3:15PM
Sharks 14-16 TYLOO 7:15AM 10:15AM 3:15PM
ENCE 12-16 FaZe 8:30AM 11:30AM 4:30PM
BIG 11-16 Copenhagen Flames 8:30AM 11:30AM 4:30PM
Movistar Riders 12-16 Virtus.pro 9:45AM 12:45PM 5:45PM
Heroic 16-11 MOUZ 9:45AM 12:45PM 5:45PM

* Indicates an advancement or elimination match, which was played in a Bo3 format

PGL Major Stockholm 2021: Format

PGL Major Stockholm 2021 will follow the same three-tier format previous majors have implemented. Teams will be divided between Legends, Challengers, and Contenders stages depending on how they perform in their regional qualifiers.

Advertisement

The tournament will then progress from the lower Challengers stage, all the way to Champions. Legends Teams will get a free pass to the Legends stage, while Challengers and Contenders teams will start from square one.

The Challengers and the Legends stages will feature a Swiss format, with three victories sending teams through to the next stage and three defeats sending them home. The elimination and the advanced matches will be played in a best-of-three format, while the remaining matches will be single-map affairs.

The top 8 in Legends will progress to the Champions stage, where one final single-elimination bracket awaits them. The games will start October 26, running until November 7.

Advertisement

PGL Major Stockholm 2021: All qualified teams

You can find the list of teams who have qualified for the Major via the regional qualifiers below.

PGL Major Stockholm 2021: Legends teams

Team Region Players
Ninjas in Pyjamas Europe REZ, Plopski, hampus, dev1ce, LNZ
Team Vitality Europe apEX, ZywOo, shox, misutaaa, Kyojin
G2 Esports Europe JaCkz, AmaNEk, nexa, huNter-, NiKo
Team Liquid North America EliGE, Stewie2K, NAF, Grim, FalleN
FURIA North America yuurih, KSCERATO, arT, VINI, drop
Evil Geniuses North America Brehze, stanislaw, CeRq, oBo, MICHU
Natus Vincere CIS s1mple, Perfecto, Boombl4, electronic, B1T
Gambit Esports CIS sh1ro, Ax1Le, Hobbit, nafany, interz

PGL Major Stockholm 2021: Challengers teams

Team Region Players
BIG Europe tabseN, tiziaN, syrsoN, k1to, gade
ENCE Europe doto, snappi, Spinx, dycha, hades
Movistar Riders Europe mopoz, ALEX, DeathZz, SunPayus, dav1g
Astralis Europe dupreeh, Xyp9x, Magisk, gla1ve, Lucky
Heroic Europe stavn, cadiaN, TeSeS, refrezh, sjuush
MOUZ Europe ropz, frozen, Bymas, acoR, dexter
paiN Gaming North America PKL, biguzera, hardzao, NEKIZ, saffee
Spirit CIS sdy, chopper, mir, magixx, degster

PGL Major Stockholm 2021: Contenders teams

Team Region Players
Copenhagen Flames Europe roeJ, HooXi, Zyphon, Jabbi, nicoodoz
FaZe Clan Europe rain, olofmeister, broky, Twistzz, karrigan
GODSENT North America felps, latto, dumau, b4rtiN, TACO
Virtus.pro CIS Jame, YEKINDAR, FL1T, qikert, buster
Entropiq CIS Krad, Forester, El1an, Lack1, NickelBack
Sharks South America jnt, Lucaozy, zevy, pancc, realziN
TYLOO Asia Attacker, SLOWLY, Summer, somebody, DANK1NG
Renegades Oceania Sico, aliStair, INS, Hatz, malta